Recruitment Candidates

Young Persons Privacy Policy

Suppliers

Email Contacts

Point of contact and family members

Housing Visitors

Website Privacy Notice

Thank you for using southendymca.org.uk. Here, we explain what personal information we may hold about you, and how we might use that information.

Please note that where our website contains links to other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy policies of other organisations and websites and this policy applies solely to any personal information collected on southendymca.org.uk

 

For the purpose of data protection legislation, including the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the UK Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR), and other applicable legislation, the controller is:

Southend-on-Sea Young Men’s Christian Association (Southend YMCA) Registered Charity Number: 1102837 (registered in England); Limited Liability Company number 5051166; Non-profit, private registered provider of social housing: Number 4853.

Southend YMCA,

Newlands,

85 Ambleside Drive,

Southend On Sea,

Essex,

SS1

Data Subject: Recruitment Candidates

For the purpose of data protection legislation, including the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the UK Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR), and other applicable legislation, the controller is:

Southend-on-Sea Young Men’s Christian Association (Southend YMCA) Registered Charity Number: 1102837 (registered in England); Limited Liability Company number 5051166; Non-profit, private registered provider of social housing: Number 4853.

Southend YMCA,

Newlands,

85 Ambleside Drive,

Southend On Sea,

Essex,

SS1

 

For queries to this notice please contact info@southendymca.org.uk

 

As potential employee of Southend YMCA, we hold the following information about you:

  • Contact details

  • CV

  • Date of Birth

  • Qualifications

  • References including DBS checks

  • Disability details

  • Name

 

This data may come directly from you, a third party or recruitment agency. We hold and process this data in our legitimate interest for the negotiation of a potential contract of employment with you.

 

If we are unable to process this data, we would not be able to process your application.

 

Certain data may be stored on servers outside the EEA.  In this case your data is protected by the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

 

Should you be unsuccessful we will retain this data for up to 2 years so that we may contact you regarding any future opportunities, unless you request that we delete the data beforehand.

At the conclusion of all relevant retention periods, physical documents containing your personal data will be shredded, and all personal data held electronically will be deleted.

 

You have the qualified right to request:  Access to and porting of your data; Rectification or erasure of the data; Restriction of processing or to object to the processing.

 

Changes to this notification

Any changes we may make to this notification in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate notified to you by e-mail.

 

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority, for example the Information Commissioner’s Office or http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080

 

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dpo@priviness.eu

 

Young Persons Privacy Notice

 

Data Subject: Supplier

For the purpose of data protection legislation, including the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the UK Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR), and other applicable legislation, the controller is:

Southend-on-Sea Young Men’s Christian Association (Southend YMCA) Registered Charity Number: 1102837 (registered in England); Limited Liability Company number 5051166; Non-profit, private registered provider of social housing: Number 4853.

Southend YMCA,

Newlands,

85 Ambleside Drive,

Southend On Sea,

Essex,

SS1

 

For queries to this notice please contact info@southendymca.org.uk

 

As a supplier to Southend YMCA, we hold the following information about you:

  • Name

  • Contact details

  • Bank Details

 

We hold and process this data for the legitimate interest of fulfilling a business to business contract with your organisation or to satisfy and manage a contract with yourself. 

 

If we are unable to process this data, we would not be able to continue with our contract with you.

 

We will retain this data for up to 7 years from termination of the contract in case there are any queries, unless you request that we delete the data beforehand. Any data relating financial transactions will be kept for 7 years to conform to our legal obligations under the Finance Act 1998.

At the conclusion of all relevant retention periods, physical documents containing your personal data will be shredded, and all personal data held electronically will be deleted. 

 

You have the qualified right to request:  Access to and porting of your data; Rectification or erasure of the data; Restriction of processing or to object to the processing.

 

 

Changes to this notification

Any changes we may make to this notification in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate notified to you by e-mail.

 

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority, for example the Information Commissioner’s Office or http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080

 

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dpo@priviness.eu

Data Subject: Email Contacts

For the purpose of data protection legislation, including the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the UK Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR), and other applicable legislation, the controller is:

Southend-on-Sea Young Men’s Christian Association (Southend YMCA) Registered Charity Number: 1102837 (registered in England); Limited Liability Company number 5051166; Non-profit, private registered provider of social housing: Number 4853.

Southend YMCA,

Newlands,

85 Ambleside Drive,

Southend On Sea,

Essex,

SS1

 

For queries to this notice please contact: info@southendymca.org.uk

 

As an email contact or prospective customer to Southend YMCA, we hold the following information about you:

  • Name

  • Contact details

  • Job title

  • Company

 

This data may come directly from yourself or from Data as a Service providers.  We hold and process this data for the legitimate interest of communicating with you, either for standard business communications or for marketing and fundraising. 

 

We will retain this data for up to 3 years from our last contact with you, unless you request that we delete the data beforehand.

At the conclusion of all relevant retention periods, physical documents containing your personal data will be shredded, and all personal data held electronically will be deleted. 

 

You have the qualified right to request:  Access to and porting of your data; Rectification or erasure of the data; Restriction of processing or to object to the processing.

 

Changes to this notification

Any changes we may make to this notification in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate notified to you by e-mail.

 

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority, for example the Information Commissioner’s Office or http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080

 

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dpo@priviness.eu

 
 

Data Protection Privacy Notice

(Point of contact and family members)

Southend YMCA is the data controller. Our contact details are: 

 

Southend-on-Sea Young Men’s Christian Association (Southend YMCA) Registered Charity Number: 1102837 (registered in England); Limited Liability Company number 5051166; Non-profit, private registered provider of social housing: Number 4853.

Southend YMCA,

Newlands,

85 Ambleside Drive,

Southend On Sea,

Essex,

SS1

 

For queries related to this notice please contact: info@southendymca.org.uk

 

As the point of contact, parent, guardian or family member of one of our young people, Southend YMCA process your contact details, DBS ID, medical, social media information and the nature of your relationship to the young person. 

 

Our legal basis for holding and processing this information is our legitimate interest to provide care for our young people and to meet our legal obligations with regard to the services we offer such as housing and education, positive activities, support and advice.

We may also need to share some of the above categories of personal information with other parties, such as professional bodies associated to the young people in our care and who we work with. Usually, information will be anonymised, but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations. We may also be required to share some personal information with our regulators or as required to comply with the law.

 

As required by the law and statutory guidance with regard Health and Social Care Act 2008 we may retain records for up to 75 years to meet our obligations

 

You have the qualified right to request: access to your data, rectification or erasure of the data, restriction of processing or to object to the processing. 

 

How to complain

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority, for example the Information Commissioner’s Office or http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080 

 

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dpo@priviness.eu

Data Subject: Housing Visitors

For the purpose of data protection legislation, including the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the UK Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR), and other applicable legislation, the controller is:

Southend-on-Sea Young Men’s Christian Association (Southend YMCA) Registered Charity Number: 1102837 (registered in England); Limited Liability Company number 5051166; Non-profit, private registered provider of social housing: Number 4853.

Southend YMCA,

Newlands,

85 Ambleside Drive,

Southend On Sea,

Essex,

SS1

 

For queries to this notice please contact  info@southendymca.org.uk

 

As a visitor of Southend YMCA housing premises, we hold and collect the following information about you:

Name

Address

Contact details

Photographic Identification

Photo

 

This data may come directly from you or be generated by Southend YMCA

 

 We hold and process this data in our legitimate interest. Each visitor will be photographed on entry to our premises and this will be processed under the legal basis of public task to protect the property of our charity and the people in our care, including discharge of obligations laid down by law, management, planning and health and safety.

 

We pass certain data on to third parties including local authorities and regulatory bodies and law enforcement when required. 

 

We have a legal obligation to keep certain records related to your visit to our premises and may retain these records for 7 years from date of collection.

At the conclusion of all relevant retention periods, physical documents containing your personal data will be shredded, and all personal data held electronically will be deleted.

You have the qualified right to request:  Access to and porting of your data; Rectification of the data; or to object to the processing.

 

Changes to this notification

Any changes we may make to this notification in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate notified to you by e-mail.

 

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority, for example the Information Commissioner’s Office or http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080

 

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dpo@priviness.eu

 
 

Visit Us:

 (Head Office) Southend YMCA,

Newlands

85 Ambleside Drive,

Southend On Sea, SS1 2FY

Visit Us:

Southend YMCA

Business Eco-Hub

2a St John's Road,

Westcliff On Sea, SS0 7JZ

Contact Us:

01702 301 301

Together, we can end youth homelessness in Southend.

Southend's Leading Children's Charity - Southend-on-Sea Young Men’s Christian Association (Southend YMCA) Registered Charity Number: 1102837 (registered in England); Limited Liability Company number 5051166;  Non-profit, private registered provider of social housing: Number 4853

SYMCA_our_comm_CMYK_black.png