Website Privacy Notice

Thank you for using southendymca.org.uk. Here, we explain what personal information we may hold about you, and how we might use that information. 

Please note that where our website contains links to other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy policies of other organisations and websites and this policy applies solely to any personal information collected on southendymca.org.uk

 

For the purpose of data protection legislation, including the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the UK Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR), and other applicable legislation, the controller is: 

Southend-on-Sea Young Men’s Christian Association (Southend YMCA) Registered Charity Number: 1102837 (registered in England); Limited Liability Company number 5051166; Non-profit, private registered provider of social housing: Number 4853.

Southend YMCA, 

Newlands, 

85 Ambleside Drive, 

Southend On Sea, 

Essex, 

SS1

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify a living individual such as a name, email address, and telephone number.  Any personal information that you provide us via our website is stored securely. We may collect this personal information when you contact us, or otherwise give us personal information.

 

HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION?

We use your personal information to provide you with the information you ask for. We may also use your information in our legitimate interest to administer our sites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, research, statistical and survey purposes, including notifying you about changes to our service.  We will also use your personal information to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us including event participation and fundraising activities. In addition, we may handle any non-sensitive personal data for our legitimate purposes. We will not sell your details to any third parties or use your data in any other way than those listed above.

Southend YMCA regards the lawful and correct handling of personal information as important to the success of our work and to maintaining the confidence of those with whom we deal. We will ensure that anyone working for us uses personal information lawfully and correctly. To this end, we will ensure we fully comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulations.

 

RIGHTS FOR INDIVIDUALS

The Data Protection Act 2018 gives individuals rights relating to the processing of their personal information, which are:

  1. Right to be informed – obligation to provide ‘fair processing information’ through privacy notices. There must be transparency at the point of collection on how the information will be used and there is an emphasis on providing you with a clear and concise notice. 

  2. Right of access – individuals must be able to access their data to ensure that it is being processed lawfully. This is commonly referred to as a Subject Access Request. If you wish to have access to your personal data you can submit a request in writing, email or verbally and the company will respond within 28 days. We may seek clarification as to your identity before proceeding and importantly there is no fee for this service.  Where personal data is transferred to a third country or to an international organisation, the data subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards in place relating to the transfer.

  3. Right to rectification – GDPR includes a right for individuals to have inaccurate personal data rectified or completed if it is incomplete. This right is closely linked to the controller’s obligations under the accuracy principle, article (5)(1)(d). An individual can make a request for rectification verbally or in writing, in certain circumstances this request can be refused. A response should be actioned within one month of the request.

  4. Right to be forgotten (is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances) erasure or rectification of personal data – the data subject has the right for the controller to erase all personal data concerning the data subject without undue delay where the following apply; personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the original purpose for processing; data subject withdraws consent; data subject objects to processing and lawful basis for original processing was under legitimate interest; the personal data was unlawfully processed; personal data needs to be erased due to legal obligations.

  5. Right to Restrict processing – Individuals have the right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data, this is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances. An individual can make the request verbally or in writing and the request needs to be actioned within one calendar month. When processing is restricted you care permitted to store the personal data, but not use it.

  6. Right to data portability – this is a new right enabling individuals to reuse and transfer their personal data (held in electronic format only and carried out by automated means) for their personal use to another data controller without hindrance or affecting its usability. This right is however only applicable when personal information is captured under the lawful basis of consent or performance of a contract. This right will not apply to processing necessary for the performance carried out in the public interest.

  7. Right to object – the data subject shall have the right to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her which is based on points (e) public interest or (f) legitimate interest of article 6(1), including profiling based on these provisions. The controller shall no longer process the personal data unless the controller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. 

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us at info@southendymca.org.uk

 

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dpo@priviness.eu

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, please email: info@southendymca.org.uk and we will investigate the matter.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your data in accordance with the law, you can contact the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

For more information on how Southend YMCA processes your particular data, please click on the link below that most closely resembles your relationship with Southend YMCA.

Recruitment Candidates

Young Persons Privacy Policy

Suppliers

Email Contacts

Point of contact and family members

Housing Visitors

Data Subject: Recruitment Candidates

For the purpose of data protection legislation, including the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the UK Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR), and other applicable legislation, the controller is:

Southend-on-Sea Young Men’s Christian Association (Southend YMCA) Registered Charity Number: 1102837 (registered in England); Limited Liability Company number 5051166; Non-profit, private registered provider of social housing: Number 4853.

Southend YMCA,

Newlands,

85 Ambleside Drive,

Southend On Sea,

Essex,

SS1

 

For queries to this notice please contact info@southendymca.org.uk

 

As potential employee of Southend YMCA, we hold the following information about you:

  • Contact details

  • CV

  • Date of Birth

  • Qualifications

  • References including DBS checks

  • Disability details

  • Name

 

This data may come directly from you, a third party or recruitment agency. We hold and process this data in our legitimate interest for the negotiation of a potential contract of employment with you.

 

If we are unable to process this data, we would not be able to process your application.

 

Certain data may be stored on servers outside the EEA.  In this case your data is protected by the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

 

Should you be unsuccessful we will retain this data for up to 2 years so that we may contact you regarding any future opportunities, unless you request that we delete the data beforehand.

At the conclusion of all relevant retention periods, physical documents containing your personal data will be shredded, and all personal data held electronically will be deleted.

 

You have the qualified right to request:  Access to and porting of your data; Rectification or erasure of the data; Restriction of processing or to object to the processing.

 

Changes to this notification

Any changes we may make to this notification in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate notified to you by e-mail.

 

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority, for example the Information Commissioner’s Office or http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080

 

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dpo@priviness.eu

 

Young Persons Privacy Notice

 

Data Subject: Supplier

For the purpose of data protection legislation, including the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the UK Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR), and other applicable legislation, the controller is:

Southend-on-Sea Young Men’s Christian Association (Southend YMCA) Registered Charity Number: 1102837 (registered in England); Limited Liability Company number 5051166; Non-profit, private registered provider of social housing: Number 4853.

Southend YMCA,

Newlands,

85 Ambleside Drive,

Southend On Sea,

Essex,

SS1

 

For queries to this notice please contact info@southendymca.org.uk

 

As a supplier to Southend YMCA, we hold the following information about you:

  • Name

  • Contact details

  • Bank Details

 

We hold and process this data for the legitimate interest of fulfilling a business to business contract with your organisation or to satisfy and manage a contract with yourself. 

 

If we are unable to process this data, we would not be able to continue with our contract with you.

 

We will retain this data for up to 7 years from termination of the contract in case there are any queries, unless you request that we delete the data beforehand. Any data relating financial transactions will be kept for 7 years to conform to our legal obligations under the Finance Act 1998.

At the conclusion of all relevant retention periods, physical documents containing your personal data will be shredded, and all personal data held electronically will be deleted. 

 

You have the qualified right to request:  Access to and porting of your data; Rectification or erasure of the data; Restriction of processing or to object to the processing.

 

 

Changes to this notification

Any changes we may make to this notification in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate notified to you by e-mail.

 

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority, for example the Information Commissioner’s Office or http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080

 

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dpo@priviness.eu

Data Subject: Email Contacts

For the purpose of data protection legislation, including the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the UK Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR), and other applicable legislation, the controller is:

Southend-on-Sea Young Men’s Christian Association (Southend YMCA) Registered Charity Number: 1102837 (registered in England); Limited Liability Company number 5051166; Non-profit, private registered provider of social housing: Number 4853.

Southend YMCA,

Newlands,

85 Ambleside Drive,

Southend On Sea,

Essex,

SS1

 

For queries to this notice please contact: info@southendymca.org.uk

 

As an email contact or prospective customer to Southend YMCA, we hold the following information about you:

  • Name

  • Contact details

  • Job title

  • Company

 

This data may come directly from yourself or from Data as a Service providers.  We hold and process this data for the legitimate interest of communicating with you, either for standard business communications or for marketing and fundraising. 

 

We will retain this data for up to 3 years from our last contact with you, unless you request that we delete the data beforehand.

At the conclusion of all relevant retention periods, physical documents containing your personal data will be shredded, and all personal data held electronically will be deleted. 

 

You have the qualified right to request:  Access to and porting of your data; Rectification or erasure of the data; Restriction of processing or to object to the processing.

 

Changes to this notification

Any changes we may make to this notification in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate notified to you by e-mail.

 

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority, for example the Information Commissioner’s Office or http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080

 

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dpo@priviness.eu

 
 

Data Protection Privacy Notice

(Point of contact and family members)

Southend YMCA is the data controller. Our contact details are: 

 

Southend-on-Sea Young Men’s Christian Association (Southend YMCA) Registered Charity Number: 1102837 (registered in England); Limited Liability Company number 5051166; Non-profit, private registered provider of social housing: Number 4853.

Southend YMCA,

Newlands,

85 Ambleside Drive,

Southend On Sea,

Essex,

SS1

 

For queries related to this notice please contact: info@southendymca.org.uk

 

As the point of contact, parent, guardian or family member of one of our young people, Southend YMCA process your contact details, DBS ID, medical, social media information and the nature of your relationship to the young person. 

 

Our legal basis for holding and processing this information is our legitimate interest to provide care for our young people and to meet our legal obligations with regard to the services we offer such as housing and education, positive activities, support and advice.

We may also need to share some of the above categories of personal information with other parties, such as professional bodies associated to the young people in our care and who we work with. Usually, information will be anonymised, but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations. We may also be required to share some personal information with our regulators or as required to comply with the law.

 

As required by the law and statutory guidance with regard Health and Social Care Act 2008 we may retain records for up to 75 years to meet our obligations

 

You have the qualified right to request: access to your data, rectification or erasure of the data, restriction of processing or to object to the processing. 

 

How to complain

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority, for example the Information Commissioner’s Office or http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080 

 

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dpo@priviness.eu

Data Subject: Housing Visitors

For the purpose of data protection legislation, including the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the UK Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR), and other applicable legislation, the controller is:

Southend-on-Sea Young Men’s Christian Association (Southend YMCA) Registered Charity Number: 1102837 (registered in England); Limited Liability Company number 5051166; Non-profit, private registered provider of social housing: Number 4853.

Southend YMCA,

Newlands,

85 Ambleside Drive,

Southend On Sea,

Essex,

SS1

 

For queries to this notice please contact  info@southendymca.org.uk

 

As a visitor of Southend YMCA housing premises, we hold and collect the following information about you:

Name

Address

Contact details

Photographic Identification

Photo

 

This data may come directly from you or be generated by Southend YMCA

 

 We hold and process this data in our legitimate interest. Each visitor will be photographed on entry to our premises and this will be processed under the legal basis of public task to protect the property of our charity and the people in our care, including discharge of obligations laid down by law, management, planning and health and safety.

 

We pass certain data on to third parties including local authorities and regulatory bodies and law enforcement when required. 

 

We have a legal obligation to keep certain records related to your visit to our premises and may retain these records for 7 years from date of collection.

At the conclusion of all relevant retention periods, physical documents containing your personal data will be shredded, and all personal data held electronically will be deleted.

You have the qualified right to request:  Access to and porting of your data; Rectification of the data; or to object to the processing.

 

Changes to this notification

Any changes we may make to this notification in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate notified to you by e-mail.

 

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority, for example the Information Commissioner’s Office or http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080

 

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dpo@priviness.eu

 
 

Southend YMCA

Southend's Leading Children's Charity - Southend-on-Sea Young Men’s Christian Association (Southend YMCA)

Registered Charity Number: 1102837 (registered in England); Limited Liability

Company number: 5051166;  

Non-profit, private registered provider of

Social Housing: Number: 4853

(Head Office) Southend YMCA,

Newlands

85 Ambleside Drive,

Southend On Sea, Essex

SS1 2FY

Email: info@southendymca.org.uk

Phone: 01702 301 301

Get Regular Updates

Our Quality Standards and Registrations:

Southend YMCA is part of YMCA England: YMCA enables people to develop their full potential in mind, body and spirit. Inspired by and faithful to our Christian values, we create supportive, inclusive and energising communities, where young people can truly belong, contribute and thrive.

© 2020 Southend YMCA. Proudly created by The Oncrowd | Privacy Policy